Is Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whey
  • modified whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef And Binder Product (Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dried Whey, Dried Cauliflower, Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Spice Extractives), Potatoes (Potatoes, Calcium Chloride), Beef Crumbles (Beef, Salt, Garlic Juice, Flavoring), Carrots, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Celery, Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Wine, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Canola Oil, Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Methylcellulose, Caramel Color,crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch