Is Woolworths Cook Slow Cooked Beef Brisket 700g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- carrageenan
- moisture infused beef
- natural flavour
- 1422
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Moisture Infused Beef (Beef (67%), Brine (Water, Thickeners (1414, Carrageenan), Salt, Acidity Regulators (451, Sodium Carbonate), Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Smoke Flavour, Spice Extract, Bourbon Flavoured BBQ Sauce (14%) (Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Worcestershire Sauce, Salt, Lime Juice, Modified Starch (1422), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Spices, Natural Flavour, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)).
Check Woolworths Cook Slow Cooked Beef Brisket 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cook Slow Cooked Beef Brisket 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Cook Slow Cooked Beef Brisket 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


