Is Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk solids
  • strawberry flavoured chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Fat (Vegetable oil, Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Water, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (16%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cream, Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Water), Raspberry Crisps (Cocoa Butter (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322, 330), Colour (Carmines), Natural Raspberry Flavour), Glazing Agents (414, 904)), Strawberry Crisps (Strawberry Flavoured Chocolate (Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 476), Natural Flavours (Vanilla, Strawberry), Colour (Carmines)), Rice Crisps (Emulsifier (471), Glazing Agents (414, 904))

Check Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Belgian Chocolate Layer Cake is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast