Is Woolworths Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles 191g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (13%), Whey Powder, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins)

Check Woolworths Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles 191g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Belgian Cocoa Dusted Truffles 191g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking