Is Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cherry Compote (22%) (Cherry, Water, Thickener (1442), Blackcurrant Juice, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Cherry Flavour, Antioxidant (300), Preservative (202)), Sponge Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (450, 500, 541), Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Custard (Sugar, Thickener (1414), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (327), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colours (Paprika Oleoresins, Gardenia Extract)), Icing (Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil (contains Soy), Milk Solids, Natural Flavour (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (435, 471, 475), Stabilisers (464, 415), Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Egg, Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring)

Check Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Black Forest Gateau Cake is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking