Is Woolworths Brown Onion Instant Gravy 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Potato Sta rch, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Salt, Onion (6%), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Creamer Powde r (Milk, Soy), Natural Flavours, Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (450, P otassium Chloride), Worcestershire Sauce, Anticaki ng Agent (551).

Check Woolworths Brown Onion Instant Gravy 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Gluten Free

This product is Gluten Free ..

tasty
JanedorNov 20, 2025

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Onion Instant Gravy 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping