Is Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave 2 X 125g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwaveable two-cup brown rice offers a mild, nutty flavor and firm, slightly chewy texture; grains separate when heated. Commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls, or to accompany stir-fries and salads. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent cooking, though some note occasional uneven heating or dryness in microwaveable cups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (98%) (Brown Rice, Water), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471)

Check Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave 2 X 125g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave 2 X 125g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch