Is Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwave ready family pack delivers a mildly nutty, neutral flavor with a consistently slightly chewy, separate grain texture. Commonly served as a quick side, base for grain bowls, stir fries, or meal prep. Customer reviews note convenience and reliable cooking time, with occasional mentions of uneven heating or minor clumping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Microwave ready family pack delivers a mildly nutty, neutral flavor with a consistently slightly chewy, separate grain texture. Commonly served as a quick side, base for grain bowls, stir fries, or meal prep. Customer reviews note convenience and reliable cooking time, with occasional mentions of uneven heating or minor clumping.
Ingredients
Cooked Rice (98%) (Water, Brown Rice), Sunflower Oil, Stabiliser (471), Antioxidant (307b)
Check Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Woolworths Brown Rice Microwave is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


