Is Woolworths Butter Chicken & Rice NULL 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavour
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter chicken sauce

butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (49%) (Water, Rice), Butter Chicken Sauce (34%) (Tomato (16%) (Reconstituted Tomato Paste, Diced Tomato), Citric Acid), Water, Cream (4%) (Milk), Thickener (1422), Brown Sugar, Butter (1%) (Milk), Onion Flakes, Spices and Herbs, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Colour (160c), Butter Flavour (Milk), Lemon Juice Concentrate), Marinated Chicken (17%) (RSPCA Approved Chicken, Water, Ginger, Garlic, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Colour (160c), Salt).

Check Woolworths Butter Chicken & Rice NULL 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Butter Chicken & Rice NULL 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go