Is Woolworths Butter Chicken With Basmati Rice 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- rspca approved chicken
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice, RSPCA Approved Chicken (20%), Water, Onion, Carrot, Cream (Milk), Diced Tomato (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Garlic, Sweet Potato, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Herbs & Spices, Sugar, Lime Juice, Tandoori Seasoning (Wheat, Natural Colour (Annatto Extracts)), Salt, Seasoning (Soy), Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).
Check Woolworths Butter Chicken With Basmati Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Butter Chicken With Basmati Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


