Is Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- ghee
- milk
- cream
- butter chicken sauce
- butter chicken
- yoghurt
ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy)
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Chicken (57%) (Grilled Chicken (50%)(Chicken(87%), Water, Brine Mix (contains Soy), Tandoori Paste (Spices (Wheat), Natural Colours (120, 160c,160a), Acidity Regulators (330, 270))), Butter Chicken Sauce (50%)(Water, Tomato Paste (25%), Cream (22%), Honey, Onion, Yoghurt (Milk, Gelatine (from Beef)), Ghee(Milk), Almond Meal, Garlic, Sugar, Spices (Chilli (0.3%)), Salt, Coriander, Thickener (1422 from Maize), Ginger, Natural Colour (Monascus extract))), Cooked Basmati Rice (43%) (Water, Basmati Rice (32%), Canola Oil, Salt).
Check Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Butter Chicken With Rice Chilled Meal 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce


