Is Woolworths Butterscotch 225g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Glucose Syrup (Wheat Glucose, ), Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Butter (Contains Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (Caramel I)
Check Woolworths Butterscotch 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Butterscotch 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz
BUTTERSCOTCH INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BUTTERSCOTCH
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz
Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups
Where to buy
Woolworths Butterscotch 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


