Is Woolworths Butterscotch 225g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat glucose syrup
- wheat glucose
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Glucose Syrup (Wheat Glucose, ), Sugar, Water, Brown Sugar, Butter (Contains Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (Caramel I)
Check Woolworths Butterscotch 225g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Butterscotch 225g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Butterscotch Artificially Flavored Morsels - 11oz
Mrs. Richardsons Topping Gluten Free Butterscotch Caramel - 17 Oz
BUTTERSCOTCH INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, BUTTERSCOTCH
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Cook & Serve Butterscotch - 3.5 Oz
Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups
Where to buy
Woolworths Butterscotch 225g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


