Is Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, buttery butterscotch flavor with a glossy, pourable syrup texture for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, milkshakes, and desserts. Reviewers commonly note pronounced sweetness, smooth consistency, and ease of use; some mention thickness that can require warming or shaking before pouring, and easy bottle storage noted by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, buttery butterscotch flavor with a glossy, pourable syrup texture for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, milkshakes, and desserts. Reviewers commonly note pronounced sweetness, smooth consistency, and ease of use; some mention thickness that can require warming or shaking before pouring, and easy bottle storage noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Corn Starch Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


