Is Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, buttery butterscotch flavor with a glossy, pourable syrup texture for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, milkshakes, and desserts. Reviewers commonly note pronounced sweetness, smooth consistency, and ease of use; some mention thickness that can require warming or shaking before pouring, and easy bottle storage noted by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Corn Starch Modified, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Smuckers Sundae Syrup Flavored Butterscotch - 20 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking