Is Woolworths Cajun Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
A robust, smoky-hot Cajun seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, pan-frying, roasting, and seasoning marinades; customers note consistent heat, versatile application, and practical jar size for everyday home cooking, frequently praised by shoppers for bold flavour and consistency.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A robust, smoky-hot Cajun seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for grilling, pan-frying, roasting, and seasoning marinades; customers note consistent heat, versatile application, and practical jar size for everyday home cooking, frequently praised by shoppers for bold flavour and consistency.
Ingredients
Salt, Chilli, Dextrose, Celery, Mustard Flour, Thyme, Pepper, Onion,Garlic,Tarragon, Soy Bean Oil, Parsley.
Check Woolworths Cajun Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cajun Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Cajun Seasoning is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


