Is Woolworths Candy Cane Mint 10 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • natural mint flavour

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural mint flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Natural Mint Flavour, Natural Colours (Anthocyanins, Cochineal)

Check Woolworths Candy Cane Mint 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Candy Cane Mint 10 pack is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Woolworths Candy Cane Mint 10 pack | Spoonful