Is Woolworths Chicken Buffalo Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- pork
- buffalo seasoning
- rspca approved buffalo style chicken breast
- milk powder
- milk
- cheddar blue cheese powder
- cheddar blue cheese dressing
- dextrose
- natural flavour
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cos Lettuce (22%), Cheddar Blue Cheese Dressing (13%) (Canola Oil, Water, Vinegar, Cheddar Blue Cheese Powder (5%) (Milk), Egg, Sugar, Milk Powder, Salt, Dijon Mustard, Cane Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Onion Powder, Chilli Powder), RSPCA Approved Buffalo Style Chicken Breast (13%) (Chicken Breast, Buffalo Seasoning (Acidity Regulators (262, Citric Acid), Natural Flavour), Acidity Regulator (325), Brine (Mineral Salts (450, Potassium Chloride, 451), Vegetable Gums (Processed Euchuma Seaweed, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavour, Preservative (Nisin), Smoke Flavour), Water), Celery (11%), Carrot (11%), Cabbage (11%), Bacon (8%) (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators (450, 451, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Pea Fibre, Tapioca Starch, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Coconut Oil, Herbs), Corn (8%) (Corn, Water, Sugar, Salt), Ingredients and Percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability
Check Woolworths Chicken Buffalo Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chicken Buffalo Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
Woolworths Chicken Buffalo Salad Bowl Salad Bowl 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


