Is Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
mozzarella cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (34%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Canola Oil), Water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (14%), Basil Pesto (5.5%) (Canola Oil, Herbs (including Basil), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), White Wine Vinegar (Preservative (224 (Sulphites))), Garlic, Salt), Onion, Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Milk, Spinach (2.5%), Mozzarella Parsley Breadcrumb Topping (2.5%) (Bread Crumbs (Wheat), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Canola Oil, Parsley), Milk Powder, Tapioca Flour, Canola Oil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Pepper.

Check Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Woolworths Chicken Pesto Pasta Bake 350g | Spoonful