Is Woolworths Choc Dipped Milk Ice Variety Pack 10 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • milk solids non fat
  • skim milk powder
  • butter
  • cream and
  • milk ice confection
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Ice Confection (Water, Sugar, Cream And/or Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Whey Powder, Maltodextrin (Tapioca), Dextrose (From Wheat), Vegetable Emulsifier , Vegetable Gums), Compound Chocolate, Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Sugar, Milk Solids Non Fat, Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colours (162, Malt Extract (Barley), 153, 100), Colour (160B), Natural Flavours (Banana, Chocolate, Strawberry), View More

Check Woolworths Choc Dipped Milk Ice Variety Pack 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Choc Dipped Milk Ice Variety Pack 10 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go