Is Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk powder
  • butter

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Oil (contains Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Sugar, Butter, Water, Caster Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Drip (10%) (Invert Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings, Paprika Extract, Emulsifier (322 from Soy, 473), Gelling Agent (440), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202)), Canola Oil, Belgium Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), White Choc Plaque (Vegetable Oil (Palm), Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Colour (153)), White Chocolate Crisps (White Chocolate (contains Milk, Emulsifer (322 from Soy), Crisped Cereal (Wheat, Raising Agent (500)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glazing Agent (414), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil)

Check Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking