Is Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- natural flavourings
- modified starch
- wheat starch
- vegetable gum
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Oil (contains Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Sugar, Butter, Water, Caster Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Drip (10%) (Invert Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings, Paprika Extract, Emulsifier (322 from Soy, 473), Gelling Agent (440), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202)), Canola Oil, Belgium Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), White Choc Plaque (Vegetable Oil (Palm), Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Colour (153)), White Chocolate Crisps (White Chocolate (contains Milk, Emulsifer (322 from Soy), Crisped Cereal (Wheat, Raising Agent (500)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glazing Agent (414), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil)
Check Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


