Is Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- vegetable gum
- modified starch
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Oil (contains Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Sugar, Butter, Water, Caster Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Drip (10%) (Invert Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings, Paprika Extract, Emulsifier (322 from Soy, 473), Gelling Agent (440), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202)), Canola Oil, Belgium Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), White Choc Plaque (Vegetable Oil (Palm), Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Colour (153)), White Chocolate Crisps (White Chocolate (contains Milk, Emulsifer (322 from Soy), Crisped Cereal (Wheat, Raising Agent (500)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glazing Agent (414), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil)
Check Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


