Is Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 477
- 471
- 473
- +2 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Egg, Vegetable Oil (contains Emulsifiers (471, 477), Antioxidant (307)), Raising Agents (450, 500), Salt, Milk Solids, Wheat Starch, Vegetable Gum (412, 415), Mineral Salt (327), Natural Flavour, Preservative (202)), Sugar, Butter, Water, Caster Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Drip (10%) (Invert Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings, Paprika Extract, Emulsifier (322 from Soy, 473), Gelling Agent (440), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202)), Canola Oil, Belgium Dark Chocolate (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), White Choc Plaque (Vegetable Oil (Palm), Milk Powder, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Colour (153)), White Chocolate Crisps (White Chocolate (contains Milk, Emulsifer (322 from Soy), Crisped Cereal (Wheat, Raising Agent (500)), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Glazing Agent (414), Modified Starch, Coconut Oil)
Check Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Woolworths Chocolate Birthday Drip Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


