Is Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • 120
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk fat
  • milk solids
  • 322 fro m soy
  • 322 fromoy
  • natural flavours
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • +1 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

120
skimmed milk powder
milk fat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (39%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Bu tter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Emulsifiers (322 from Soy, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Wheat Flour, Creme Filling (20%) (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut O il, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Milk Fat), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavours , Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier (322 from S oy)), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Antioxidant (307b from Soy)), Maize Starch, Invert Syrup, Whey Powder, Natural Colours (150a, 120), Raising Agen ts (450, 500), Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier (322 fro m Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegan? Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams | Spoonful