Is Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- natural flavours
- natural vanilla flavour
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (39%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Bu tter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Emulsifiers (322 from Soy, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Wheat Flour, Creme Filling (20%) (Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut O il, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate (Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Milk Fat), Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Flavours , Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier (322 from S oy)), Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Antioxidant (307b from Soy)), Maize Starch, Invert Syrup, Whey Powder, Natural Colours (150a, 120), Raising Agen ts (450, 500), Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier (322 fro m Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavour
Check Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Chocolate Biscuits Chocy Slams is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


