Is Woolworths Chocolate Coated Popping Candy Popcorn 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 24% milk solids view more
- milk sugar
- milk solids
- milk chocolate
- natural flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
24% milk solids view more
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Caramel Popcorn, Popping Corn, Glucose, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Salt, Popping Candy, Corn Syrup, Milk Sugar, Carbon Dioxide, Glazing Agents (Shellac, Glucose Syrup), Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids And 24% Milk Solids View More
Check Woolworths Chocolate Coated Popping Candy Popcorn 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Chocolate Coated Popping Candy Popcorn 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Chocolate Coated Popping Candy Popcorn 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


