Is Woolworths Hard Set Topping Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • 471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky chocolate topping that hardens into a crisp shell, offering pronounced chocolate flavor and a smooth, brittle texture once set. Commonly poured over ice cream, cakes, waffles and frozen desserts to create glossy crackle. Reviewers note ease of use, quick setting, satisfying snap, occasional clogging in the dispenser, and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (10%), Milk Solids, Vegetable Emulsifier (471), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Salt <sup>*</sup> This products contains 100% cocoa powder

Check Woolworths Hard Set Topping Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Hard Set Topping Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking