Is Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken flavoured stock powder
  • rspca approved chicken

chicken flavoured stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (34%), Water, Diced Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cream (6%) (Milk), Onion, Greek Style Yogurt (4%) (Milk), Honey (2.5%), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Herbs & Spices (including Fenugreek Leaf), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Chicken Flavoured Stock Powder (Soy), Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)), Fermented Rice

Check Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go