Is Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken flavoured stock powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • rspca approved chicken
  • butter
  • greek style yogurt

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (34%), Water, Diced Tomato (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cream (6%) (Milk), Onion, Greek Style Yogurt (4%) (Milk), Honey (2.5%), Butter (Milk), Sugar, Garlic, Ginger, Herbs & Spices (including Fenugreek Leaf), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Chicken Flavoured Stock Powder (Soy), Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy)), Fermented Rice

Check Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Classic Butter Chicken Chilled Meal 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go