Is Woolworths Coin Bag 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • natural vanilla flavour

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
dried whole milk
milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithins), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Milk Chocolate Contains Min, Cocoa Solids And Min, Milk Solids

Check Woolworths Coin Bag 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Coin Bag 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Woolworths Coin Bag 150g | Spoonful