Is Woolworths COOK Chicken Wing Nibbles Sweet Chilli Jam 1kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rspca approved chicken
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • 1442

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (80%), Water, Chilli Jam Style Glaze (10%) (Maltodextrin (Maize), Fructose, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Capsicum, Garlic), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator (262), Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Canola Oil, Spice Extract).

Check Woolworths COOK Chicken Wing Nibbles Sweet Chilli Jam 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths COOK Chicken Wing Nibbles Sweet Chilli Jam 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling