Is Woolworths COOK Chicken Wing Nibbles Sweet Chilli Jam 1kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rspca approved chicken
  • natural flavour
  • 1442

rspca approved chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken (80%), Water, Chilli Jam Style Glaze (10%) (Maltodextrin (Maize), Fructose, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Capsicum, Garlic), Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulator (262), Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Canola Oil, Spice Extract).

Check Woolworths COOK Chicken Wing Nibbles Sweet Chilli Jam 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woolworths COOK Chicken Wing Nibbles Sweet Chilli Jam 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling