Is Woolworths Cookie Caramel Bar Slice 280g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cookie Base (63%) (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, White Compound Chocolate(Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)) , Natural Flavour), Dark Compound Chocolate (Sugar Palm Oil, Cocoa Solids, Natural Flavour (Natural Flavour), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy))), Water, Baking Powder (Raising Agent (450, Sodium Carbonate), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Carbonate), Maize Starch), Dried Egg, Natural Flavour), Caramel Filling (30%) (Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar ), Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Golden Syrup), Dark Compound Chocolate (6%) (Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Flavour (Natural Flavour)).
Check Woolworths Cookie Caramel Bar Slice 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Cookie Caramel Bar Slice 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Aloha Protein Bar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Woolworths Cookie Caramel Bar Slice 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Slice


