Is Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A 200g cooking chocolate block delivers a deep, bittersweet flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt. Users report reliable melting for baking, ganache and coating, and consistent texture when tempered; some reviewers note occasional slight graininess but overall satisfactory performance for cakes, brownies, sauces and dessert finishing and pastries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass (1), Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter (1), Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Vanilla Flavour, (1) Rainforest Alliance Certified, Dark Chocolate contains Minimum 50% Cocoa Solids

Check Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Cooking Chocolate Dark 200g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnacking