Is Woolworths Corned Beef Sliced From The Deli Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce powder
- soya bean
- soya protein
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef (78%), Water, Salt, Thickener (1414, 407,415, 412), Acidity Regulator (451, 450), Sugar, Soya Protein, Dextrose, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Gelling Agent (508), Antioxidant (316), Vinegar, Preservative (250), Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Herb & Spice Extracts (Oregano, Rosemary, Thyme, Bay, Celery, Nutmeg), Soy Sauce Powder (Soya Bean, Water, Salt, Maltodextrin), Natural Flavouring. Contains: Soybeans. This product may contain traces of Gluten, Crustacea, Egg,Fish, Milk, Peanuts, Soybeans, Sulphites, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds.
Check Woolworths Corned Beef Sliced From The Deli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Corned Beef Sliced From The Deli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Woolworths Corned Beef Sliced From The Deli is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


