Is Woolworths Corn Creamed Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, mildly sweet vegetal flavor with a smooth, pleasant creamy base and soft, partially broken pieces provides a thick, spoonable texture. Often used warm as a simple side, in casseroles, soups, or as a topping for breads. Reviews note convenience and consistent quality, though some mention occasional variability in creaminess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetcorn (48%), Water, Thickener (1442), Sugar, Salt, Antioxidant (316), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Woolworths Corn Creamed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Corn Creamed is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish