Is Woolworths Corn Creamed Vegan?

Description
Mild, mildly sweet vegetal flavor with a smooth, pleasant creamy base and soft, partially broken pieces provides a thick, spoonable texture. Often used warm as a simple side, in casseroles, soups, or as a topping for breads. Reviews note convenience and consistent quality, though some mention occasional variability in creaminess.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 1442
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, mildly sweet vegetal flavor with a smooth, pleasant creamy base and soft, partially broken pieces provides a thick, spoonable texture. Often used warm as a simple side, in casseroles, soups, or as a topping for breads. Reviews note convenience and consistent quality, though some mention occasional variability in creaminess.
Ingredients
Sweetcorn (48%), Water, Thickener (1442), Sugar, Salt, Antioxidant (316), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Woolworths Corn Creamed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Corn Creamed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Woolworths Corn Creamed is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


