Is Woolworths Buttermilk 600mL Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- milk
- pasteurized low fat milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
milk
pasteurized low fat milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurised Low Fat Milk, Milk Solids, Salt, Start er Culture (Milk)
Check Woolworths Buttermilk 600mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Buttermilk 600mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Buttermilk 600mL is available at 1 retailer
Woolworths
About this product
Milk · Liquid
Flavor
AcidicSourTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingMeal Prep


