Is Woolworths Curried Sausages & Mash 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • cream
  • butter

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Mash (51%) (Potato, Milk, Butter (Milk), Milk Powder, Cream (Milk), Salt, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy))), Beef Sausages (17%) (Beef (72%), Water, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Humectant (422)), Collagen Casing), Water, Onion, Cream (Milk), Carrot (4%), Canola Oil, Garlic, Tapioca Flour, Herbs & Spices (including Chilli), Sugar, Ginger, Yeast Extract, Natural Preservatives (Vinegar Powder, Nisin (Soy)), Salt

Check Woolworths Curried Sausages & Mash 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Curried Sausages & Mash 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Lunch