Is Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a mild sharpness pairs with a firm casing that offers a noticeable snap and juicy interior when cooked. Often grilled, sliced, or served as finger-food at gatherings, customers note convenient party sizing and bold flavor, while noting occasional variability in filling distribution and texture between links.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, pasteurized process cheddar cheese ([cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, fruit and vegetable juice color, paprika extract color, sorbic acid], powdered cellulose), and less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, potassium lactate, sugar, natural flavors, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, beef collagen casing. Contains milk.

Check Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep