Is Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • gluten milk
  • whey powder
  • milk solids
  • dried skimmed milk

gluten milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Small Tart Shells (Emulsifier (471, 322), Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator (330, 450, 263), Antioxidant (307b), Acid (330), Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder, Maize Starch, Stabiliser (412), Raising Agent (500), Natural Colour (100), Salt, Anti Caking Agent (535)), Custard Tart Mix (Vegetable Gum (415, 410, 407), Thickener (1442, 1422), Sugar, Milk Solids, Mineral Salt (170), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Food Acid (327, 270), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (Gardenia Extract)), Topping (Nutmeg)

Check Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking