Is Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- gluten milk
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- 270
- 327
- natural flavouring
- 170
- +5 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Small Tart Shells (Emulsifier (471, 322), Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator (330, 450, 263), Antioxidant (307b), Acid (330), Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder, Maize Starch, Stabiliser (412), Raising Agent (500), Natural Colour (100), Salt, Anti Caking Agent (535)), Custard Tart Mix (Vegetable Gum (415, 410, 407), Thickener (1442, 1422), Sugar, Milk Solids, Mineral Salt (170), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Food Acid (327, 270), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (Gardenia Extract)), Topping (Nutmeg)
Check Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


