Is Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • gluten milk
  • milk solids
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

gluten milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Small Tart Shells (Emulsifier (471, 322), Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator (330, 450, 263), Antioxidant (307b), Acid (330), Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder, Maize Starch, Stabiliser (412), Raising Agent (500), Natural Colour (100), Salt, Anti Caking Agent (535)), Custard Tart Mix (Vegetable Gum (415, 410, 407), Thickener (1442, 1422), Sugar, Milk Solids, Mineral Salt (170), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Food Acid (327, 270), Preservative (202), Natural Colour (Gardenia Extract)), Topping (Nutmeg)

Check Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Custard Tart 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking