Is Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Solids (50%) (Cocoa Liquor (1), Cocoa Butter (1), Cocoa Powder (1)), Sugar, Emulsifier (322 (Sunflower)), Natural Flavour), Cocoa Powder (1) (2.5%), Egg Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (450, 501), Thickeners (1422, 415), Dextrose, Salt, Preservative (202).(1) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee
Lactose Free? Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack | Spoonful