Is Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Dark Chocolate (12%) (Cocoa Solids (50%) (Cocoa Liquor (1), Cocoa Butter (1), Cocoa Powder (1)), Sugar, Emulsifier (322 (Sunflower)), Natural Flavour), Cocoa Powder (1) (2.5%), Egg Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Raising Agents (450, 501), Thickeners (1422, 415), Dextrose, Salt, Preservative (202).(1) Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Double Choc Chip Muffin 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee