Is Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL Dairy Free?

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, or as a sauce for sandwiches and grilled proteins. Users often praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some reviewers report it can be slightly sweet or thinner than expected by consumers.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, or as a sauce for sandwiches and grilled proteins. Users often praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some reviewers report it can be slightly sweet or thinner than expected by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil (contains Antioxidant (320)), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder (contains Milk), Thickener (1442) (from Maize), Garlic, Egg Yolk Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Mustard, Parsley, Preservative (200)
Check Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


