Is Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL Gluten Free?

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, or as a sauce for sandwiches and grilled proteins. Users often praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some reviewers report it can be slightly sweet or thinner than expected by consumers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vegetable gum
vegetable gum
Dietitian noteVegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, tangy ranch-style dressing with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, or as a sauce for sandwiches and grilled proteins. Users often praise its versatility and flavor balance, while some reviewers report it can be slightly sweet or thinner than expected by consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Sunflower Oil (contains Antioxidant (320)), Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Buttermilk Powder (contains Milk), Thickener (1442) (from Maize), Garlic, Egg Yolk Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan Gum), Mustard, Parsley, Preservative (200)
Check Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Woolworths Dressing Ranch 300mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


