Is Woolworths Family Classics Macaroni & Cheese 1.1kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • non animal rennet

non animal rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese Sauce, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Non Animal Rennet), Onion, Thickened Cream (Cream (Contains Milk)), Dried Full Cream Milk, Cornflour, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Vegetable Stock Powder, Cheese Powder (Contains Milk), Salt, Garlic, Pepper, Bay Leaf), Macaroni Pasta, Pasta (Contains Wheat), Water, Canola Oil), Topping, Cheddar Cheese (Contains Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Ciabatta Breadcrumbs (Contains Wheat), Canola Oil), View More

Check Woolworths Family Classics Macaroni & Cheese 1.1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Woolworths Family Classics Macaroni & Cheese 1.1kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish