Is Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, rich bites with a tender-crisp, slightly crumbly texture; occasional richer pockets punctuate each mouthful. Common uses include snacking with tea or coffee, packing in lunchboxes, or dunking. Reviewers often note pleasant flavour and good snap for the type, while some mention occasional dryness or variable softness, especially when dunked.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich bites with a tender-crisp, slightly crumbly texture; occasional richer pockets punctuate each mouthful. Common uses include snacking with tea or coffee, packing in lunchboxes, or dunking. Reviewers often note pleasant flavour and good snap for the type, while some mention occasional dryness or variable softness, especially when dunked.
Ingredients
Tapioca Flour, Choc Chips (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Chickpea Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Coconut, Flavour (Natural Flavour), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Chocolate contains minimum 50% Cocoa Solids
Check Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Free From Gluten Biscuits Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


